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Keyless Operation Does Not Work (LOCK, UNLOCK, PANIC)




Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Symptom Troubleshooting - Keyless operation does not work (LOCK, UNLOCK, PANIC)

Keyless operation does not work (LOCK, UNLOCK, PANIC)

NOTE:

- If the LOCK and UNLOCK buttons work OK, but the PANIC button does not , see the troubleshooting for The horn does not sound and/or the headlights do not flash when the PANIC button on the transmitter is pressed The Horn Does Not Sound And/Or The Headlights Do Not Flash When The PANIC Button On The Transmitter Is Pressed.
- Before troubleshooting, check the B-CAN DTCs. If any DTC is indicated, refer to the B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A, and troubleshoot the indicated DTC(s) first.
- Before troubleshooting, do the keyless transmitter test Service and Repair.

1. Insert the key into the ignition switch, but leave the switch in LOCK (0).

2. Open the driver's door, and listen for the key-in reminder beeper.

Does the beeper sound?

YES -

Go to step 3.

NO -

Test the ignition key-in reminder circuit, and recheck.

3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

4. Try to start the engine.

Does the engine start?

YES -

The immobilizer system is OK, go to step 5.

NO -

Go to the immobilizer symptom troubleshooting Immobilizer System Symptom Troubleshooting.�

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).

7. Close all doors, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

8. Enter the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, and check the door switch parameters.

Does the HDS indicate these switches are OFF?

YES -

Go to step 9.

NO -

Faulty door switch, or shorted door switch wire. Repair as necessary.�

9. Remove the ignition key from the ignition switch.

10. Disconnect the immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector.

11. Measure the voltage between immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 12.

NO -

Check the No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box is blown. If the fuse is blown, replace the fuse and repair a short to ground in the wire. If the fuse is OK, repair an open or high resistance in the wire.�

12. Disconnect the ignition key switch 6P connector.

13. At the ignition key switch side, check for continuity between ignition key switch 6P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Faulty ignition key switch or short to ground, replace the steering lock Service and Repair.�

NO -

Go to step 14.

14. Insert the ignition key into the ignition switch.

15. At the ignition key switch side, check for continuity between ignition key switch 6P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 16.

NO -

Faulty ignition key switch; replace the steering lock Service and Repair.�

16. Check for continuity between immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 6 and ignition key switch 6P connector terminal No. 1.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 17.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.�

17. Check for continuity between immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to ground in the wire.�

NO -

Replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit Service and Repair.�