FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

A2-1x




SRS DTC Troubleshooting: A2-1x

DTC A2-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):

Faulty Power Supply (VB Line)

NOTE:

- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was in a collision. If so, verify that all the required components were replaced with new components, of the correct part number, and that they were properly installed Service and Repair.
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures Service and Repair, General Troubleshooting Information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection Procedures.

1. Clear the DTC memory.

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.

3. Read the DTC.

Is DTC A2-1x indicated?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.�

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

5. Check the No. 11 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Replace the fuse, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II). If the fuse blows again, check for a short to ground in the under-dash fuse/relay box No. 11(10 A) fuse circuit; replace the dashboard wire harness, then clear the DTC, and retest. If the DTC is still present, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal And Installation, then clear the DTC.�

6. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.

7. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit.

8. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

10. Measure the voltage between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 18 and body ground. There should be battery voltage.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit; check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit SRS Unit Replacement. If the DTC does not clear, replace the harness.�

NO -

Go to step 11.

11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

12. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector J (4P).






13. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 18 and under-dash fuse/relay box connector J (4P) terminal No. 1. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.





Is the resistance as specified?

YES -

Open in the under-dash fuse/relay box or poor connection between connector J (4P) and the under-dash fuse/relay box; check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal And Installation, then clear the DTC.�

NO -

Open in the dashboard wire harness; replace the dashboard wire harness, then clear the DTC.�