86-31
VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 86-31
DTC 86-31:
F-CAN Communication With Gauge Control Module Malfunction
NOTE: Troubleshoot any fuel and emissions DTCs first.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 86-31 indicated?
YES -
If DTC 86-01 is indicated at the same time, do the DTC 86-01 troubleshooting first VSA System. If DTC 86-01 is not indicated, go to step 5.
NO -
If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. If DTCs are not indicated, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals between the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector and the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.�
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
Does the gauge indicators come on?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.�
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector Gauge Control Module Replacement.
8. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector.
9. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminal and gauge control module (tach) 36P connector terminal (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES -
Check for loose terminals in the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good gauge control module (tach) Gauge Control Module Replacement, then go to step 1 and recheck. If no DTCs are indicated, replace the original gauge control module (tach) Gauge Control Module Replacement. If DTC 86-31 resets, replace the VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the gauge control module (tach) and the VSA modulator-control unit.�