ABS (Without VSA)
ABS DTC Troubleshooting: 86-24, 86-25
DTC 86-24:
F-CAN Communication With Engine Malfunction
DTC 86-25:
F-CAN Communication With Engine Malfunction
NOTE: Troubleshoot any fuel and emissions DTCs first.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle at 7 mph (10 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 86-24 or 86-25 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals between ECM/PCM connector A (44P) and the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.�
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
7. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P): Except Si model , Si model Service and Repair.
8. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector: Except Si model, Si model.
9. Check for continuity between ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector terminals and ECM/PCM connector A (44P) terminals (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the ECM/PCM and the ABS modulator-control unit.�
10. Reconnect all connectors.
11. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software: Except Si model ECM/PCM Update, Si model ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM: Except Si model, Si model.
12. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
13. Test-drive the vehicle at 7 mph (10 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
14. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 86-24 or 86-25 indicated?
YES -
Check for loose terminals in the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control unit: Except Si model, Si model, and retest.�
NO -
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM: Except Si model , Si model Service and Repair.�