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65-21




VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 65-21

DTC 65-21:

Brake Fluid Level Stuck ON

NOTE: Bleeding the brake system while the ignition switch is ON (II) can cause this DTC.

1. Check the brake fluid level in the master cylinder reservoir.

Is the brake fluid level OK?

YES -

Go to step 2.

NO -

Do the brake pad inspection: Front (except Si model), front (Si model), rear, check for brake fluid leaks or replace worn brake pads, then go to step 2, and recheck.

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.

5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 65-21 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.�

6. Release the parking brake.

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.

8. Check the brake system indicator in the gauge control module (tach).

Does the indicator come on then go off?

YES -

Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair, and retest.�

NO -

Go to step 9.

9. Check the BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate the BRAKE FLUID LEVEL as ENOUGH?

YES -

Substitute a known-good gauge control module (tach) Gauge Control Module Replacement, then go to step 1 and recheck. If no DTCs are indicated, replace the original gauge control module (tach) Gauge Control Module Replacement.

NO -

Go to step 10.

10. Disconnect the brake fluid level switch 2P connector, then check the BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH in the VSA DATA LIST.

Does the HDS indicate ENOUGH?

YES -

Replace the brake fluid reservoir tank (the brake fluid level switch is included) Service and Repair.

NO -

Go to step 11.

11. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector Gauge Control Module Replacement.

12. Check for continuity between brake fluid level switch 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the gauge control module (tach) and the brake fluid level switch.�

NO -

Substitute a known-good gauge control module (tach) Gauge Control Module Replacement, then go to step 1 and recheck. If no DTCs are indicated, replace the original gauge control module (tach) Gauge Control Module Replacement.