FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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VSA System




VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 41-21, 42-21, 43-21, 44-21

DTC 41-21:

Right-Front Wheel Lock

DTC 42-21:

Left-Front Wheel Lock

DTC 43-21:

Right-Rear Wheel Lock

DTC 44-21:

Left-Rear Wheel Lock

The DTCs may be indicated under these conditions:

- The vehicle goes into a spin.
- The ABS or VSA continues to operate for a long time.
- Snow, dirt, or debris build-up on the wheel speed sensor or magnetic encoder.
- Misadjusted brake pedal position switch.
- Contaminated brake fluid.

1. Drive the vehicle until the brakes drag or until the pedal is high and hard. This can take 20 or more brake pedal applications during an extended test-drive.

2. With the engine running, raise and support the vehicle Service and Repair, then spin the appropriate wheel by hand.





Is there brake drag?

YES -

Repair the brake drag Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures.�

NO -

Go to step 3.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

4. Check that the appropriate wheel speed sensor is properly mounted Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement (With VSA).

Is the wheel speed sensor installation OK?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Reinstall the wheel speed sensor, and check the mounting position Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement (With VSA).�

5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

6. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

7. Test-drive the vehicle at 7 mph (10 km/h) for 20 seconds or more.

NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

8. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 41-21, 42-21, 43-21, or 44-21 indicated?

YES -

Check for loose terminals between the wheel speed sensor 2P connector and the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair, and retest.�

NO -

If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. If DTCs are not indicated, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.�