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41-1x




SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 41-1x

DTC 41-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):

No Signal From the Left Front Impact Sensor

Special Tools Required

- SRS Inflator Simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS Simulator Lead L 070AZ-SNAA300

NOTE:

- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was in a collision. If so, verify that all the required components were replaced with new components, of the correct part number, and that they were properly installed Service and Repair.
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures Service and Repair, General Troubleshooting Information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection Procedures.

1. Clear the DTC memory.

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.

3. Read the DTC.

Is DTC 41-1x indicated?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.�

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

5. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.

6. Check the connections between SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit, between the engine compartment wire harness 2P connector and the left front impact sensor Front Impact Sensor Replacement, and at connector C203.

Are the connections OK?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

Repair the poor connections, then clear the DTC, and retest. If DTC 41-1x is still present, go to step 7.

7. Disconnect the engine compartment wire harness 2P connector (A) from the left front impact sensor Front Impact Sensor Replacement.





8. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit.

9. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminals No. 15 and No. 27. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.





Is the resistance as specified?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Short to another wire in the engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.�

10. Measure the resistance between body ground and SRS unit connector A (28P) terminals No. 15 and No. 27 individually. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.





Is the resistance as specified?

YES -

Go to step 11.

NO -

Short to ground in the dashboard wire harness or the engine compartment wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.�

11. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

13. Measure the voltage between body ground and SRS unit connector A (28P) terminals No. 15 and No. 27 individually. There should be less than 0.2 V.





Is the voltage as specified?

YES -

Go to step 14.

NO -

Short to power in the engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.�

14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

15. Connect the black terminal of SRS simulator lead L (A) to the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector), and then connect SRS simulator lead L to the engine compartment wire harness 2P connector (B).






16. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminals No. 15 and No. 27. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.





Is the resistance as specified?

YES -

Faulty left front impact sensor or SRS unit; replace the left front impact sensor Front Impact Sensor Replacement, then clear the DTC, and retest. If the DTC is still present, replace the SRS unit SRS Unit Replacement.�

NO -

Poor connection at C203, open in the engine compartment wire harness, or the dashboard wire harness. Inspect C203. If it is OK, replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.�