VSA System
VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 21-11, 22-11, 23-11, 24-11
DTC 21-11:
Right-Front Magnetic Encoder (Wheel Bearing) Malfunction (Pulse Missing)
DTC 22-11:
Left-Front Magnetic Encoder (Wheel Bearing) Malfunction (Pulse Missing)
DTC 23-11:
Right-Rear Magnetic Encoder (Wheel Bearing) Malfunction (Pulse Missing)
DTC 24-11:
Left-Rear Magnetic Encoder (Wheel Bearing) Malfunction (Pulse Missing)
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle at 13 mph (20 km/h) or more, and go a distance of 328 ft (100 m) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 21-11, 22-11, 23-11, or 24-11 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals between the wheel speed sensor 2P connector and the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.�
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Inspect the appropriate magnetic encoder for damage, debris, and correct installation.
Is the magnetic encoder surface OK?
YES -
Remove the debris from the magnetic encoder, or replace the wheel bearing (front) or the hub bearing unit (rear):
- Front: Replace the wheel bearing.�
- Rear: Replace the hub bearing unit.�
NO -
Clean debris from the appropriate magnetic encoder surface on the wheel bearing or the hub bearing unit, then go to step 1 and recheck. If the DTC is still present, replace the appropriate wheel bearing or hub bearing unit.