ABS
ABS DTC Troubleshooting: 11-13, 13-13, 15-13, 17-13
DTC 11-13:
Right-Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
DTC 13-13:
Left-Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
DTC 15-13:
Right-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
DTC 17-13:
Left-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 11-13, 13-13, 15-13, or 17-13 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals between the wheel speed sensor 2P connector and the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.�
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector: Except Si model, Si model.
7. Disconnect the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement (Without VSA).
8. Check for continuity between the appropriate ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wires between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the ABS modulator-control unit.�
NO -
Go to step 9.
9. Check for continuity between the appropriate ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector terminal and the wheel speed sensor 2P connector terminal (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the ABS modulator-control unit.�
10. Check for continuity between the appropriate ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector terminal and the wheel speed sensor 2P connector terminal (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the ABS modulator-control unit.�
11. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals of the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector individually (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the ABS modulator-control unit.�
NO -
Go to step 12.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals of the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector individually (see table).
Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES -
Repair a short to power in the wire between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the ABS modulator-control unit.�
NO -
Go to step 14.
14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Substitute the appropriate wheel speed sensor with the opposite side wheel speed sensor, or with a known-good wheel speed sensor.
16. Reconnect all connectors.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
18. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
20. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is the DTC that was indicated in step 4 still present?
YES -
Check for loose terminals in the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control unit: Except Si model, Si model, and retest.�
NO -
Replace the original wheel speed sensor Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement (Without VSA).�