FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B1177




DTC Troubleshooting: B1177

DTC B1177:

Abnormal Battery Voltage

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).

3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC B1177 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Go to step 4.

4. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).

6. Crank the engine.

7. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC B1177 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Intermittent failure. The gauge control module (tach) and power supply voltage (IG1) that is supplied to the gauge control module (tach) are OK at this time. The battery may have been discharged, and recovered.�

8. Test the battery Testing and Inspection and check the charging system.

Is the battery condition normal and the charging system OK?

YES -

Go to step 9.

NO -

The battery needs a recharge or replacement, or the charging system needs to repaired.�

9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

10. With the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector still connected, measure the voltage between gauge control module (tach) 36P connector terminal No. 17 and body ground.





Is the voltage above 7.5 V?

YES -

Replace the gauge control module (tach) Gauge Control Module Replacement.�

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the BRN wire between the ignition switch and the gauge control module (tach).�