B1128
DTC Troubleshooting: B1128
DTC B1128:
Driver's Door Remote Switch Input Circuit Malfunction (Simultaneous input of lock and unlock signal)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Operate the driver's door lock switch LOCK/UNLOCK several times.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1128 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure. The driver's door lock system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.�
5. With the driver's door lock switch in the neutral position, select KEYLESS TRANSMITTER from the HDS and enter the DATA LIST.
6. Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER'S DOOR LOCK SWITCH (LOCK) and DRIVER'S DOOR LOCK SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Are both information indicators OFF?
YES -
Go to step 12.
NO -
Go to step 7.
7. Disconnect the power window master switch 22P (16P)* connector.
8. Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER'S DOOR LOCK SWITCH (LOCK) and DRIVER'S DOOR LOCK SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Are both information indicators OFF?
YES -
Faulty door lock switch; replace the power window master switch Power Window Master Switch Test/Replacement (4-Door).�
NO -
Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector T (34P).
11. Check for continuity between body ground and under-dash fuse/relay box connector T (34P) terminals No. 27 (UNLOCK) and No. 28 (LOCK) individually.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to ground in the LOCK or UNLOCK wire.�
NO -
Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal And Installation.�
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Disconnect the power window master switch 22P (16P)* connector.
14. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector T (34P).
15. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector T (34P) terminals No. 27 (UNLOCK) and No. 28 (LOCK).
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire between the LOCK and UNLOCK wires.�
NO -
Substitute a known-good power window master switch, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original power window master switch, 2-door Power Window Master Switch Test/Replacement (2-Door), 4-door Power Window Master Switch Test/Replacement (4-Door). If not, the MICU is faulty, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal And Installation.�