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B1079




DTC Troubleshooting: B1078, B1079

DTC B1078:

Daytime Running Light for Canada Circuit Malfunction

DTC B1079:

Daytime Running Light for USA Circuit Malfunction

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Pull the parking brake lever.

3. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

4. Release the parking brake lever.

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).

6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC B1078 or B1079 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

Intermittent failure. The daytime running lights system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.�

7. Turn the headlight switch ON (high beam).

Do both headlights (high beam) come on?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Go to step 10.

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

9. Measure the voltage between under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (42P) terminals No. 6 and No. 33 and body ground, and between under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (34P) terminal No. 20 and body ground, and between under-dash fuse/relay box connector T (34P) terminal No. 34 and body ground individually.













Is there less than 0.2 V?

YES -

Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal And Installation.�

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the BLK wire or poor ground (G401, G501, G601, G602).�

10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and turn the headlight switch OFF.

11. Check the No. 12 (10 A), No. 13 (10 A), and No. 18 (20 A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Are all fuses OK?

YES -

Go to step 12.

NO -

Replace the blown fuse and recheck. If the No. 18 (20 A) fuse is blown again, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal And Installation. If the No. 12 (10 A) or No. 13 (10 A) fuse is blown again, repair a short in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and appropriate headlight (high beam).�

12. Check the headlight bulbs.

Are the headlight bulbs OK?

YES -

Go to step 13.

NO -

Replace the faulty bulb, and recheck.�

13. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors F (34P) and G (21P).

14. Disconnect both of the headlight (high beam) 2P connectors.

15. Check for continuity between right headlight (high beam) 2P connector terminal No. 2 and under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (34P) terminal No. 22.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 16.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the right headlight (high beam) and the under-dash fuse/relay box.�

16. Check for continuity between left headlight (high beam) 2P connector terminal No. 2 and under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (21P) terminal No. 15.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 17.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the left headlight (high beam) and the under-dash fuse/relay box.�

17. Check for continuity between each headlight (high beam) 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal And Installation.�

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the BLK wire or poor ground (G201-right side, G301-left side).�