B1026
DTC Troubleshooting: B1026
DTC B1026:
Passenger's Door Lock Switch Malfunction
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Operate the front passenger's door lock switch several times.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1026 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure. The front passenger's door lock system is OK at this time.�
5. With the front passenger's door lock switch in the neutral position, select KEYLESS TRANSMITTER from the HDS and enter the DATA LIST.
6. Check the ON/OFF information of the FRONT PASSENGER'S DOOR LOCK SWITCH (LOCK) and FRONT PASSENGER'S DOOR LOCK SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Are both information indicators OFF?
YES -
Go to step 12.
NO -
Go to step 7.
7. Disconnect the front passenger's power window switch 8P connector.
8. Check the ON/OFF information of the FRONT PASSENGER'S DOOR LOCK SWITCH (LOCK) and FRONT PASSENGER'S DOOR LOCK SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Are both information indicators OFF?
YES -
Faulty door lock switch; replace the front passenger's power window switch Passenger's Power Window Switch Test/Replacement.�
NO -
Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector T (34P).
11. Check for continuity between body ground and front passenger's power window switch 8P connector terminals No. 1 (LOCK) and No. 6 (UNLOCK) individually.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to ground in the LOCK or UNLOCK wire.�
NO -
Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal And Installation.�
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Disconnect the front passenger's power window switch 8P connector.
14. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector T (34P).
15. Check for continuity between front passenger's power window switch 8P connector terminals No. 1 (LOCK) and No. 6 (UNLOCK).
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire between the LOCK and UNLOCK wires.�
NO -
Substitute a known-good front passenger's power window switch, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original front passenger's power window switch. If not, the MICU is faulty, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal And Installation.�