FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Low Engine Oil Pressure Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting (Open)




Low Engine Oil Pressure Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting (Open)

1. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC). Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the engine control module (ECM). If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit. Testing and Inspection

4. Check for DTCs. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes If a DTC is present, diagnose, and repair the cause before continuing with this test.

5. Check the OIL PRESSURE SWITCH in the PGM-FI DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is ON indicated?
YES - Replace the gauge control module (tach). Gauge Control Module Replacement

NO - Go to step 6.


6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Check the oil pressure switch. Testing and Inspection

Is the oil pressure switch OK?
YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Replace the oil pressure switch. Service and Repair


8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM from damage.

9. Disconnect ECM connector B (44P) and the oil pressure switch connector.

10. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal B7 and the oil pressure switch connector.

Is there continuity?
YES - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good ECM, Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM. Service and Repair

NO - Repair open in the wire between the oil pressure switch and ECM connector terminal B7.