FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Input Test




Immobilizer-keyless Control Unit Input Test

NOTE: Before testing the immobilizer system, troubleshoot the system using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A and check the No. 10 (7.5 A) and No. 38 (30 A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

1. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover. Driver's Dashboard Lower Cover Removal/Installation

2. Remove the steering column covers. Steering Column Removal/Installation

3. Disconnect the 7P connector (A) from the immobilizer-keyless control unit (B).

4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.

- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.

5. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.





6. Reconnect the connectors to the immobilizer-keyless control unit, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If all the input tests prove OK, the immobilizer-keyless control unit must be faulty; replace it.