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86-31




VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 86-31

DTC 86-31: F-CAN Communication With Gauge Control Module Malfunction

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 86-31 indicated?
YES - If DTC 86-01 is indicated at the same time, do the DTC 86-01 troubleshooting first. VSA System If DTC 86-01 is not indicated, go to step 5.

NO - If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. If DTCs are not indicated, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals between the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector and the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting. How To Troubleshoot The VSA System


5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.

Does the gauge indicators come on?
YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Do the gauge control module troubleshooting.


6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector. Gauge Control Module Replacement

8. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector. Service and Repair

9. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminal and gauge control module (tach) 36P connector terminal (see table).





Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good gauge control module (tach), then go to step 1 and recheck. If no DTCs are indicated, replace the original gauge control module (tach). Gauge Control Module Replacement If DTC 86-31 resets, replace the VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair

NO - Repair an open in the wire between the gauge control module (tach) and the VSA modulator-control unit.