28-8x
SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 28-8x (x can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F)
DTC 28-8x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):Short to Power in the Front Passenger's Seat Belt Buckle Tensioner
Special Tools Required
- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead K 070AZ-SNAA200
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures, Service and Repair General Troubleshooting Information, Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection. Procedures
1. Clear the DTC memory. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.
3. Read the DTC. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
Is DTC 28-8x indicated?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
6. Disconnect the floor wire harness 4P connector (A) from the front passenger's seat belt buckle tensioner 4P connector (B).
7. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ohms connectors) and simulator lead K to floor wire harness connector.
8. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
9. Clear the DTC memory.
10. Read the DTC. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
Is DTC 28-8x indicated?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Short to power in the front passenger's seat belt buckle tensioner; replace the front passenger's seat belt buckle assembly, Front Seat Belt Replacement then clear the DTC.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
13. Disconnect both seat belt tensioner 4P connectors Service and Repair and the driver's seat belt buckle tensioner 4P connector. Service and Repair
14. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (28P) from the SRS unit. Service and Repair
15. Disconnect the simulator lead from the floor wire harness.
16. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
18. Measure the voltage between body ground and SRS unit connector B (28P) terminals No. 9 and No. 10 individually. There should be less than 0.2 V.
Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector B (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection; if the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit. SRS Unit Replacement
NO - Short to power in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.