Driver Can Select Reverse Gear When Vehicle Speed Is 12 Mph (20 Km/H) Or More
Symptom Troubleshooting: Driver can select reverse gear when vehicle speed is 12 mph (20 km/h) or more
Driver can select reverse gear when vehicle speed is 12 mph (20 km/h) or more
NOTE:
- When checking if the transmission will shift to reverse while the wheels are being driven forward, raise the vehicle on a lift, make sure it is securely supported, and allow the front wheels to rotate freely.
- Do not release the clutch pedal if you can select reverse gear while the wheels are driven forward.
- When the vehicle is on a lift, and you make the wheels rotate, turn off the VSA system by the VSA OFF switch.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Check the No. 3 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 3.
NO - Install a new No. 3 (10 A) fuse, and recheck. If the fuse continues to blow, check for short to body ground in the wire between the No. 3 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the reverse lockout solenoid.
3. Test-drive the vehicle.
4. Check the fuel and emissions system's DTCs with the HDS.
Are there any DTCs stored in the fuel and emissions system?
YES - Go to the indicated fuel and emissions system DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the reverse lockout solenoid 2P connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Measure the voltage between reverse lockout solenoid 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Repair open in the wire between No. 3 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the reverse lockout solenoid.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
11. Disconnect ECM connector A (44P).
12. Check for continuity between reverse lockout solenoid 2P connector terminal No. 1 and ECM connector C (44P) terminal No. 27.
Is the continuity?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the reverse lockout solenoid and the ECM.
13. Do the reverse lockout solenoid test. Testing and Inspection
Is the reverse lockout solenoid OK?
YES - Check for loose terminals or poor connections at the ECM. If necessary, update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, ECM Update or substitute a known-good ECM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM. Service and Repair
NO - Repair or replace the reverse lockout solenoid. Service and Repair