FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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MIL Circuit Troubleshooting




MIL Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Does the MIL indicator flash?
YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Substitute a known-good gauge control module (tach), and recheck. If the MIL circuit is OK, replace the original gauge control module (tach). Gauge Control Module Replacement


3. Connect the HDS to the DLC. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

4. Check the SCS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is a short indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, ECM Update or substitute a known-good ECM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM. Service and Repair


5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Disconnect ECM connector A (44P), then disconnect the HDS.

7. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal A31 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM (A31) and the SRS unit or the DLC.

NO - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, ECM Update or substitute a known-good ECM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM. Service and Repair