FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Data Link Connector: Testing and Inspection




DLC Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE: Make sure the HDS and the HDS DLC cable are not defective.

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Connect the HDS to the DLC. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
NOTE: Make sure the HDS is properly connected to the DLC.

3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Go to step 25.


4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.

Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES - Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - Go to step 5.


5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the SRS indicator.

Does the SRS indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the SRS general troubleshooting information. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

NO -
- With ABS: Go to step 7.

- With VSA system: Go to step 9.



7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the ABS indicator.

Does the ABS indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the ABS general troubleshooting information. How To Troubleshoot The ABS (Without VSA)

NO - Go to step 11.


9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the VSA indicator.

Does the VSA indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the VSA system's general troubleshooting information. How To Troubleshoot The VSA System (With VSA)

NO - Go to step 11.


11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

12. Start the engine, and watch the EPS indicator.

Does the EPS indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the EPS system's general troubleshooting information. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

NO - Go to step 13.


13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the immobilizer indicator.

Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or flash?
YES - Go to the immobilizer system's troubleshooting. Immobilizer System Symptom Troubleshooting Information

NO -
- With TPMS: Go to step 15.

- Without TPMS: Go to step 17.



15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the TPMS indicator.

Does the TPMS indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the TPMS indicator system's troubleshooting. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

NO - Go to step 17.


17. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

18. Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Are any B-CAN DTCs indicated?
YES - Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - Go to step 19.


19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

20. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.

21. Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 22.

NO - Go to step 23.






22. Continue to check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
- SRS unit connector A (28P)

- ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector (with ABS)

- VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector (with VSA system)

- EPS control unit connector D (28P)

- Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector

- TPMS control unit 20P connector (with TPMS)

- Audio unit 17P connector

- Under-dash fuse/relay box Q (16P) connector

Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?
YES - Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.

NO - Repair short in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the ABS modulator-control unit (with ABS), the VSA modulator-control unit (with VSA system), the SRS unit, the EPS control unit, the immobilizer-keyless control unit, the TPMS control unit (with TPMS), the audio unit, or the under-dash fuse/relay box.


23. Connect DLC terminal No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.

24. Check for continuity between body ground and these connector terminals:





Is there continuity between the DLC terminal and each of the terminals in the chart?
YES - Replace the unit that does not communicate with the HDS.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the appropriate connector.






25. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

26. Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Is DTC B1168, B1169, and/or B1178 indicated?
YES - Go to step 39.

NO - Go to step 27.


27. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

28. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.

29. Measure the voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 30.

NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. 23 BACK UP (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.






30. Measure the voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 31.

NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and body ground (G502).






31. Connect the HDS to the DLC. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

32. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

33. Disconnect ECM connector A (44P).

34. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.

35. Connect DLC terminal No. 6 to body ground with a jumper wire.






36. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal A36 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 37.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (A36) and DLC terminal No. 6.






37. Connect DLC terminal No. 14 to body ground with a jumper wire.






38. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal A37 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, ECM Update or substitute a known-good ECM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM. Service and Repair

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (A37) and DLC terminal No. 14.






39. Try to start the engine.

Does the engine start and idle smoothly?
YES - Go to the F-CAN circuit troubleshooting. F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting

NO - Go to step 40.


40. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

41. Check the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step 42.

NO - Repair short in the wire between the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the under-hood fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse.


42. Inspect the No. 19 FI MAIN (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 49.

NO - Go to step 43.


43. Remove the blown No. 19 FI MAIN (15 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.

44. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (C) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.






45. Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 individually.

Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box. Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation Also replace the No. 19 FI MAIN (15 A) fuse.

NO - Go to step 46.






46. Disconnect each of the components or connectors from these components, one at a time, and check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)

- ECM connector A (44P)

- Each injector 2P connector

- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B 3P connector

- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector

- Ignition coil relay

- Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay

Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?
YES - Replace the component that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. Reconnect all connectors, then update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, ECM Update or substitute a known-good ECM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM. Service and Repair Also replace the No. 19 FI MAIN (15 A) fuse.

NO - Go to step 47.






47. Disconnect the connectors from these components:
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)

- ECM connector A (44P)

- Injectors

- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B

- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor

- Ignition coil relay

- Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay

48. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and each item. Also replace the No. 19 FI MAIN (15 A) fuse.

NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1. Also replace the No. 19 FI MAIN (15 A) fuse.






49. Inspect the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 60.

NO - Go to step 50.


50. Remove the blown No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.

51. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.

52. Test PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Power Relay Test

Is the relay OK?
YES - Go to step 53.

NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.






53. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 54.

NO - Go to step 56.






54. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then disconnect ECM connector C (44P).

55. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal C36 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM (C36), between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), or between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the immobilizer control unit. Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

NO - Replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, ECM Update or substitute a known-good ECM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM. Service and Repair






56. Remove the rear cushion seat. Rear Seat Removal/Installation

57. Remove the rear floor upper cross-member, and the access panel from the floor. Fuel Tank Unit Removal and Installation

58. Disconnect the fuel pump 4P connector.

59. Check for continuity between fuel pump 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

NO - Check the fuel pump, and replace it if needed. Fuel Pump/Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Replacement Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.






60. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

61. Disconnect ECM connectors A (44P) and C (44P).

62. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

63. Measure the voltage between ECM connector terminal C36 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 64.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM (C36).






64. Measure the voltage between ECM connector terminal A6 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 69.

NO - Go to step 65.






65. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

66. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (C) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.






67. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 68.

NO - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box. Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation






68. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 4 and ECM connector terminal A6.

Is there continuity?
YES - Test PGM-FI main relay 1. Power Relay Test If the relay is OK, update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, ECM Update or substitute a known-good ECM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM. Service and Repair

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (A6) and PGM-FI main relay 1.






69. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

70. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (C) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.






71. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 72.

NO - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box. Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation






72. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and ECM connector terminal A8.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 73.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (A8) and PGM-FI main relay 1.






73. Test PGM-FI main relay 1. Power Relay Test

Is PGM-FI main relay 1 OK?
YES - Go to step 74.

NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1.


74. Disconnect ECM connector B (44P).

75. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM connector terminals B1, B36, C2, C40, and C44 individually.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 76.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (B1, B36, C2, C40, C44) and G101.






76. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal C13 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 77.

NO - Go to step 79.






77. Continue to check for continuity between ECM connector terminal C13 and body ground, while disconnecting the MAP sensor 3P connector.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM (C13) and the MAP sensor.

NO - Replace the MAP sensor. Service and Repair


78. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal B18 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 79.

NO - Go to step 80.






79. Continue to check for continuity between ECM connector terminal B18 and body ground, while disconnecting the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM (B18) and the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor.

NO - Replace the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor. Service and Repair


80. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal C12 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 81.

NO - Go to step 82.






81. Continue to check for continuity between ECM connector terminal C12 and body ground, while disconnecting the throttle body 6P connector.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM (C12) and the throttle body.

NO - Replace the throttle body. Removal and Replacement


82. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal A25 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 83.

NO - Go to step 84.






83. Continue to check for continuity between ECM connector terminal A25 and body ground, while disconnecting the APP sensor 6P connector.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM (A25) and the APP sensor.

NO - Replace the accelerator pedal module. Service and Repair


84. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal A24 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 85.

NO - Go to step 86.






85. Continue to check for continuity between ECM connector terminal A24 and body ground, while disconnecting the APP sensor 6P connector.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM (A24) and the APP sensor.

NO - Replace the accelerator pedal module. Service and Repair


86. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal A19 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 87.

NO - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, ECM Update or substitute a known-good ECM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM. Service and Repair






87. Continue to check for continuity between ECM connector terminal A19 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
- A/C pressure sensor 3P connector

- FTP sensor 3P connector

Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?
YES - Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.

NO - Repair short in the wire between the ECM (A19) and the A/C pressure sensor or the FTP sensor.