45-1x
SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 45-1x (x can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F)
DTC 45-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):No Signal From the Left Side Impact Sensor (second)
Special Tools Required
- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead L 070AZ-SNAA300
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures, Technician Safety Information General Troubleshooting Information, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection. Procedures
1. Clear the DTC memory. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 10 seconds.
3. Read the DTC. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Is DTC 45-11 indicated?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.
4. Read the DTC.
Is DTC 43-11 also indicated?
YES - Faulty left side impact sensor (second); replace the left side impact sensor (second), Side Impact Sensor (Second) Replacement then clear the DTC.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Read the DTC.
Is DTC B2-11 also indicated?
YES - Faulty rear safing sensor; Replace the rear safing sensor, Service and Repair then clear the DTC.
NO - Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
8. Disconnect floor wire harness 2P connector (A) from the left side impact sensor (second).
9. Disconnect the floor wire harness 4P connector (A) from the rear safing sensor.
10. Measure the resistance between left side impact sensor (second) 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Short in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness.
11. Measure the resistance between body ground and left side impact sensor (second) 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2, individually. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Short to ground in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.
12. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
14. Measure the voltage between body ground and left side impact sensor (second) 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2, individually. There should be less than 0.2 V.
Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Short to power in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.
15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
16. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and the red lead (A) of simulator lead L to the rear safing sensor 4P connector (B).
17. Measure the resistance between left side impact sensor (second) 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Faulty left side impact sensor (second) or poor connection at left side impact sensor (second) 2P connector. Check the connection; If the connection is OK, replace the left side impact sensor (second), Side Impact Sensor (Second) Replacement then clear the DTC.
NO - Open in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.