FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

33-02




EPS DTC Troubleshooting: 33-02, 33-07

DTC 33-02: Upper FET Stuck ON (Initial Diagnosis)

DTC 33-07: Upper FET Stuck ON (Regular Diagnosis)

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

4. Start the engine.

Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Check for loose terminals or poor connections. If the connections are good, the system is OK at this time.


5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 33-02 or 33-07 indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Troubleshoot the indicated DTC. If there are no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.


6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Disconnect EPS control unit connector B (2P) and connector C (2P).

8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

9. Measure the voltage between body ground and EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminal No. 1, connector C (2P) terminal No. 1, and connector C (2P) terminal No. 2 individually.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors and the EPS motor connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit. Service and Repair










10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

11. Disconnect the EPS motor 1P connector and the EPS motor 2P connector.

12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

13. Measure the voltage between body ground and EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminal No. 1, connector C (2P) terminal No. 1, and connector C (2P) terminal No. 2 individually.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the EPS control unit and the EPS motor.

NO - Short to power in the EPS motor wire; or a short in the EPS motor internal circuit, replace the EPS the motor. Service and Repair