VSA
VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 21-11, 22-11, 23-11, 24-11
DTC 21-11: Right-front Magnetic Encoder (Wheel Bearing) Malfunction (Pulse Missing)
DTC 22-11: Left-front Magnetic Encoder (Wheel Bearing) Malfunction (Pulse Missing)
DTC 23-11: Right-rear Magnetic Encoder (Wheel Bearing) Malfunction (Pulse Missing)
DTC 24-11: Left-rear Magnetic Encoder (Wheel Bearing) Malfunction (Pulse Missing)
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle at 13 mph (20 km/h) or more, and go a distance of 328 ft (100 m) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 21-11, 22-11, 23-11, and/or 24-11 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals between the wheel speed sensor 2P connector and the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting. How To Troubleshoot The VSA System (With VSA)
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Inspect the appropriate magnetic encoder for damage, debris, and correct installation.
Is the magnetic encoder surface OK?
YES - Remove the debris from the magnetic encoder, or replace the wheel bearing (front) or the hub bearing unit (rear):
- Front: Replace the front wheel bearing. Front Knuckle/Hub/Wheel Bearing Replacement
- Rear: Replace the rear hub bearing unit. Service and Repair
NO - Clean off debris from the appropriate magnetic encoder surface on the wheel bearing or the hub bearing unit, then go to step 1 and recheck. If the DTC is still present, replace the appropriate wheel bearing or hub bearing unit.