22-01
EPS DTC Troubleshooting: 22-01
DTC 22-01: Engine Speed Signal (Initial Diagnosis)
NOTE: If the MIL is on, troubleshoot the fuel and emissions systems first.
1. Start the engine.
2. Check the ENGINE SPEED in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is there 0 rpm at idle?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - The system is OK at this time.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
5. Start the engine.
6. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there any voltage?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit. Service and Repair
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect ECM connector A (44P).
10. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and the ECM.
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 3 and ECM connector A (44P) terminal No. 28.
Is there continuity?
YES - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software: Except Si model, Si model, ECM Update or substitute a known-good ECM: Except Si model, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview Si model, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then go to step 1 and recheck. If the ECM was updated and DTCs are not indicated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM was substituted and DTCs are not indicated, replace the original ECM: Except Si model, Service and Repair Si model. Service and Repair
NO - Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the ECM.