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22-01




EPS DTC Troubleshooting: 22-01

DTC 22-01: Engine Speed Signal (Initial Diagnosis)

NOTE: If the MIL is on, troubleshoot the fuel and emissions systems first.

1. Start the engine.

2. Check the ENGINE SPEED in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is there 0 rpm at idle?
YES - Go to step 3.

NO - The system is OK at this time.


3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

4. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).

5. Start the engine.

6. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 3 and body ground.

Is there any voltage?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit. Service and Repair

NO - Go to step 7.






7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

8. Short the SCS line with the HDS.

9. Disconnect ECM connector A (44P).

10. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 3 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and the ECM.

NO - Go to step 11.






11. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 3 and ECM connector A (44P) terminal No. 28.

Is there continuity?
YES - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software: Except Si model, Si model, ECM Update or substitute a known-good ECM: Except Si model, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview Si model, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then go to step 1 and recheck. If the ECM was updated and DTCs are not indicated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM was substituted and DTCs are not indicated, replace the original ECM: Except Si model, Service and Repair Si model. Service and Repair

NO - Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the ECM.