VSA
VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 11-13, 13-13, 15-13, 17-13
DTC 11-13: Right-front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
DTC 13-13: Left-front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
DTC 15-13: Right-rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
DTC 17-13: Left-rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 11-13, 13-13, 15-13, and/or 17-13 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals between the wheel speed sensor 2P connector and the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting. How To Troubleshoot The VSA System (With VSA)
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector. Service and Repair
7. Disconnect the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector.
8. Check for continuity between the appropriate VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wires between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the VSA modulator-control unit.
NO - Go to step 9.
9. Check for continuity between the appropriate VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminal and the wheel speed sensor 2P connector terminal (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the VSA modulator-control unit.
10. Check for continuity between the appropriate VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminal and the wheel speed sensor 2P connector terminal (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the VSA modulator-control unit.
11. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminal (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the VSA modulator-control unit.
NO - Go to step 12.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminal (see table).
Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the VSA modulator-control unit.
NO - Go to step 14.
14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Substitute the appropriate wheel speed sensor with opposite wheel speed sensor, or with a known-good wheel speed sensor.
16. Reconnect all connectors.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
18. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
20. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC indicated that is indicated in step 4?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, Service and Repair and retest.
NO - Replace the original wheel speed sensor. VSA System Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement (With VSA)