FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

ABS (Without VSA)




ABS DTC Troubleshooting: 11-13, 13-13, 15-13, 17-13

DTC 11-13: Right-front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction

DTC 13-13: Left-front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction

DTC 15-13: Right-rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction

DTC 17-13: Left-rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 11-13, 13-13, 15-13, and/or 17-13 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals between the wheel speed sensor 2P connector and the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting. How To Troubleshoot The ABS (Without VSA)


5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector: Except Si model, Service and Repair Si model. Service and Repair

7. Disconnect the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector.

8. Check for continuity between the appropriate ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals (see table).





Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wires between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the ABS modulator-control unit.

NO - Go to step 9.






9. Check for continuity between the appropriate ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector terminal and the wheel speed sensor 2P connector terminal (see table).





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the ABS modulator-control unit.






10. Check for continuity between the appropriate ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector terminal and the wheel speed sensor 2P connector terminal (see table).





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the ABS modulator-control unit.






11. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector terminal (see table).





Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the ABS modulator-control unit.

NO - Go to step 12.






12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

13. Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector terminal (see table).





Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the ABS modulator-control unit.

NO - Go to step 14.






14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

15. Substitute the appropriate wheel speed sensor with opposite wheel speed sensor, or with a known-good wheel speed sensor.

16. Reconnect all connectors.

17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

18. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.

20. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC indicated that is indicated in step 4?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control unit: Except Si model, Service and Repair Si model, Service and Repair and retest.

NO - Replace the original wheel speed sensor. ABS Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement (Without VSA)