B1284
DTC Troubleshooting: B1281, B1282, B1283, B1284
DTC B1281: Windshield Wiper Switch MIST Position Circuit Malfunction
DTC B1282: Windshield Wiper Switch INT Position Circuit Malfunction
DTC B1283: Windshield Wiper Switch LOW Position Circuit Malfunction
DTC B1284: Windshield Wiper Switch HIGH Position Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A. Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Turn the wiper switch to the MIST, INT, LOW, HIGH, and OFF positions, and wait for 6 seconds or more.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1281, B1282, B1283, or B1284 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the wiper system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
5. Select WIPERS from the BODY ELECTRICAL menu, and enter DATA LIST.
6. Check each wiper switch position value with the DATA LIST menu.
When the wiper switch is turned OFF
Are all data list values correct?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Go to step 10.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (20P).
9. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (20P) terminals as shown:
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short between the wires.
NO - Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box. Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Disconnect the 8P connector from the wiper switch.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Check each wiper switch position value with the DATA LIST menu.
When the wiper switch is turned OFF
Are all data list values correct?
YES - Replace the wiper/washer switch. Service and Repair
NO - Go to step 14.
14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (20P).
16. Check for continuity between body ground and under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (20P) terminals No. 10, No. 15, and No. 20.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO - Go to step 17.
17. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (20P) terminal No. 4 and terminals No. 10, No. 15, and No. 20 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short between the wires.
NO - Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box. Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation