Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting
Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Does the charging system indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Go to step 14.
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm for 1 minute.
Does the charging system indicator go off?
YES - Charging system indicator circuit is OK. Go to the alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure.
Does the charging system indicator flash?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Replace the gauge control module (tach).
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Does the charging system indicator go off?
YES - Replace the alternator, or repair the alternator.
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC).
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the engine control module (ECM). If it doesn't, troubleshoot the DLC circuit.
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM from damage.
12. Disconnect ECM connector B (44P).
13. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal B42 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the alternator and the ECM.
NO - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.
14. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure.
Does the charging system indicator flash?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Replace the gauge control module (tach).
15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
16. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
17. Connect alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground with a jumper wire.
18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Does the charging system indicator come on?
YES - Replace the alternator, or repair the alternator.
NO - Disconnect the jumper wire, then go to step 19.
19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
20. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC).
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
22. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the ECM. If it doesn't communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit.
23. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM from damage.
24. Disconnect ECM connector B (44P).
25. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal B42 and alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3.
Is there continuity?
YES - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the alternator and the ECM.