FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Alternator Control Circuit Troubleshooting

Alternator Control Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the engine control module (ECM). If it doesn't communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit.
4. Check for DTCs. If a DTC is present, diagnose and repair the cause before continuing with this test.
5. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector from the alternator.
6. Start the engine, and turn on the headlights to high beam.
7. Measure the voltage between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 2 and the positive terminal of the battery.






Is there 1 V or less?

YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Go to step 8.

8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM from damage.

9. Disconnect ECM connector B (44P).
10. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal B41 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the alternator and the ECM.

NO - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.

11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM from damage.

12. Disconnect ECM connector B (44P).

13. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal B41 and alternator 4P connector terminal No. 2.






Is there continuity?

YES - Replace the alternator, or repair the alternator.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the alternator and the ECM.