FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Fuel Pump: Testing and Inspection

Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting

If you suspect a problem with the fuel pump, check that the fuel pump actually runs; when it is on, you will hear some noise if you listen to the fuel fill port with the fuel fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the ignition switch is first turned on. If the fuel pump does not make noise, check as follows:

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the under-dash fuse/relay box, then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.






3. Reinstall the under-dash fuse/relay box.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II)
5. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.






Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 12.

NO - Go to step 6.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect the under-hood fuse/relay box connector E (10P).
8. Disconnect C101 connector at left side of engine compartment.
9. Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (21P).
10. Connect under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (21P) terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.






11. Check for continuity between under-hood fuse/relay box connector E (10P) terminal No. 5 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES
- Replace PGM-FI main relay 1.
- If needed, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the under-dash fuse/relay box.

12. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.






Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 13.

NO
- Check the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If needed, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.

13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.






15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
16. Disconnect ECM connector A (44P).
17. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM connector terminal A15.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 18.

NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the ECM (A15).

18. Remove the under-dash fuse/relay box, then reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
19. Reinstall the under-dash fuse/relay box.
20. Connect ECM connector terminal A6 to body ground with a jumper wire.






21. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
22. Measure voltage between ECM connector terminal A15 and body ground.






Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 23.

NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).

23. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
24. Reconnect ECM connector A (44P).
25. Open the SCS line with the HDS.
26. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
27. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (34P) terminal No. 10 and body ground within 2 seconds.






Is there battery voltage?

YES - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.

NO - Go to step 28.

28. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (34P) terminal No. 10 and body ground after 2 seconds.






Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 29.

NO - If needed, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 29.

29. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
30. Remove the rear seat cushion.
31. Remove the rear floor upper cross-member, then remove the access panel from the floor.
32. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground within 2 seconds.






Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 37.

NO - Go to step 33.

33. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
34. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
35. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.






36. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground within 2 seconds.






Is there battery voltage?

YES - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).

NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the fuel tank unit 4P connector.

37. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
38. Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Replace the fuel pump.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the fuel tank unit 4P connector and G601; 4-door, 2-door.