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A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting

A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE:
- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the A/C compressor is inoperative. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index. Heating/Air Conditioning
- Before performing symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs.

1. Check the No. 6 (20 A) and No. 15 (7.5 A) fuses in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

Are the fuses OK?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Replace the fuses, and recheck. If the fuses blow again, check for a short in the No. 6 (20 A) and No. 15 (7.5 A) fuses circuit.

2. Remove the A/C condenser fan relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and test it.

Is the relay OK?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Replace the A/C condenser fan relay.

3. Measure the voltage between the A/C condenser fan relay 4P socket No. 1 terminal and body ground.






Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.

4. Connect the A/C condenser fan relay 4P socket No. 1 and No. 2 terminals with a jumper wire.






Does the A/C condenser fan run on high?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.

5. Disconnect the jumper wire.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
7. Measure the voltage between the A/C condenser fan relay 4P socket No. 4 terminal and body ground.






Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Go to step 15.

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Check for continuity between the fan control relay 5P socket No. 2 terminal and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Check for an open in the wire between the fan control relay and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G301.

10. Reinstall the A/C condenser fan relay.
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

NOTE: This step must be done to protect the engine control module (ECM)/powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.

12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
13. Connect the ECM/PCM connector A (44P) No. 5 terminal to body ground with a jumper wire.






14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

Does the A/C condenser fan run on high?

YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at ECM/PCM connector A (44P) No. 5 terminal. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM/PCM.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the A/C condenser fan relay and the ECM/PCM.

15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
16. Remove A/C diode B from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
18. Measure the voltage between the A/C diode B 2P socket No. 2 terminal and body ground.






Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 19.

NO - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.

19. Using the diode setting on a DVOM, check for current flow in both directions between the A/C diode B No. 1 and No. 2 terminals.






Is there current flow in only one direction?

YES - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.

NO - Replace A/C diode B.