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A/C Compressor Clutch Circuit Troubleshooting

A/C Compressor Clutch Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE:
- It is normal for the A/C compressor to turn off under certain conditions, such as low idle, high engine coolant temperature, or hard acceleration.
- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the fans are also inoperative with the A/C on. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index. Heating/Air Conditioning
- Before doing any symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs.

1. Check the No. 20 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No. 36 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Are the fuses OK?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Replace the fuses and recheck. If the fuses blow again, check for a short in the No. 20 (7.5 A) and No. 36 (10 A) fuses circuit.

2. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
3. Start the engine.
4. Turn on the A/C on the HVAC control unit.
5. Using the HDS, confirm the following values in the PGM-FI Data List at idle.






Are all the values within specifications?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Troubleshoot the value that is not within the specifications.

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Remove the A/C compressor clutch relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and test it.

Is the relay OK?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Replace the A/C compressor clutch relay.

8. Measure the voltage between the A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket No. 1 terminal and body ground.






Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.

9. Connect the A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket No. 1 and No. 2 terminals with a jumper wire.






Does the A/C compressor clutch click?

YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Go to step 19.

10. Disconnect the jumper wire.
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
12. Measure the voltage between the A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket No. 3 terminal and body ground.






Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 36 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the A/C compressor clutch relay.

13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Reinstall the A/C compressor clutch relay.
15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

NOTE: This step must be done to protect the engine control module (ECM)/powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.

16. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
17. Connect the ECM/PCM connector A (44P) No. 14 terminal to body ground with a jumper wire.






18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

Does the A/C compressor click?

YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at ECM/PCM connector A (44P). If the connections are good, check the ECM/PCM grounds. If the grounds are good, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM/PCM.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the A/C compressor clutch relay and the ECM/PCM.

19. Disconnect the jumper wire.
20. Disconnect the A/C compressor clutch 3P connector.
21. Check for continuity between the A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket No. 2 terminal and the A/C compressor clutch 3P connector No. 2 terminal.






Is there continuity?

YES - Check the A/C compressor clutch clearance, and the compressor clutch field coil. Repair as needed.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the A/C compressor clutch relay and the A/C compressor clutch.