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DTC B2-1x

DTC B2-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): No Signal from the Rear Safing Sensor

Special Tools Required
- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead L 070AZ-SNA0300

NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures and General Troubleshooting Information.

1. Clear the DTC memory.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.
3. Read the DTC.

Does the SRS indicator stays on, and is DTC B2-11 indicated?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Go to step 5.

4. Read the DTC.

Is DTC 45-11 also indicated?

YES - Faulty rear safing sensor; replace the rear safing sensor.

NO - Go to step 7.

5. Read the DTC.

Is DTC B2-1x (except B2-11) also indicated?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.

6. Read the DTC.

Is DTC 45-11 also indicated?

YES - Go to the Troubleshooting, for DTC 45-1x.

NO - Faulty rear safing sensor; replace the rear safing sensor.

7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Disconnect the floor wire harness 4P connector (A) from the rear safing sensor.






9. Disconnect the floor wire harness 4P connector (A) from the left side impact sensor (first).






10. Measure the resistance between the No. 2 and No. 3 terminal of the rear safing sensor 4P connector. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 Mohms.






Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Short in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness.

11. Measure the resistance between the No. 2 terminal of the rear safing sensor 4P connector and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 Mohms.






Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Go to step 12.

NO - Short to ground in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness.

12. Measure the resistance between the No. 3 terminal of the rear safing sensor 4P connector and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 Mohms.






Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Short to ground in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness.

13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
14. Measure the voltage between the No. 2 terminal of the rear safing sensor 4P connector and body ground. There should be 1 V or less.






Is the voltage as specified?

YES - Go to step 15.

NO - Short to power in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness.

15. Measure the voltage between the No. 3 terminal of the rear safing sensor 4P connector and body ground. There should be 1 V or less.






16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
17. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and the red lead (A) of simulator lead L to the floor wire harness 4P connector (B) at the left side impact sensor (first).






18. Measure the resistance between the No. 2 and No. 3 terminals of the rear safing sensor 4P connector. There should be 0 - 1 ohm.






Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Faulty rear safing sensor or poor connection at the floor wire harness 4P connector and the rear safing sensor. Check the connection between the connector and the rear safing sensor. If the connection is OK, replace the rear safing sensor.

NO - Open in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness.