FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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DTC 51-01

DTC 51-01: Low/High Voltage for the Torque Sensor (VT1 and VT2) (Regular Diagnosis)

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
4. Check the ADVT1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is the voltage at 0.90 - 3.55 V?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Go to step 6.

5. Check the ADVT2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is the voltage at 1.02 - 3.73 V?

YES - Check for loose terminals or poor connections. If the connections are good, the system is OK at this time.

NO - Go to step 6.

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
8. Measure resistance between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminals No. 9 and No. 10.





Is the resistance between 12 - 15 ohms

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Go to step 13.

9. Measure resistance between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminals No. 8 and No. 9.





Is the resistance between 12 - 15 ohms

YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Go to step 15.

10. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 9 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit.

11. Disconnect the torque sensor 3P connector from the steering gearbox.
12. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 9 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the torque sensor and the EPS control unit.

NO - Faulty torque sensor (short in the sensor internal circuit), replace the steering gearbox.

13. Disconnect the torque sensor 3P connector from the steering gearbox.
14. On the sensor side, measure the resistance between torque sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.





Is the resistance between 12 - 15 ohms?

YES - Repair open or short between the PNK and BLU/RED wires in the torque sensor circuit between the torque sensor and the EPS control unit.

NO - Faulty torque sensor (short or open in the internal circuit), replace the steering gearbox.

15. Disconnect the torque sensor 3P connector from the steering gearbox.
16. On the sensor side, measure the resistance between torque sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3.





Is the resistance between 12 - 15 ohms?

YES - Repair open or short between the WHT/GRN and BLU/RED wires in the torque sensor circuit between the torque sensor and the EPS control unit.

NO - Faulty torque sensor (short or open in the internal circuit), replace the steering gearbox.