DTC 33-01
DTC 33-01: Lower FET Stuck ON (Initial Diagnosis)DTC 33-06: Lower FET Stuck ON (Regular Diagnosis)
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Start the engine.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Check for loose terminals or poor connections. If the connections are good, the system is OK at this time.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 33-01 or DTC 33-06 indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Troubleshoot the indicated DTC. If there are no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect EPS control unit connector B (2P) and connector C (2P).
8. Check for continuity between body ground and EPS control unit connector B (2P) No. 1 terminal, connector C (2P) No. 1 terminal, connector C (2P) No. 2 terminal individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit.
9. Disconnect the EPS motor 1P connector and EPS motor 2P connector.
10. Check for continuity between body ground and EPS control unit connector B (2P) No. 1 terminal, connector C (2P) No. 1 terminal, connector C (2P) No. 2 terminal individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and EPS motor.
NO - Short to body ground in the EPS motor wire, or EPS motor internal circuit, replace the EPS motor.