Circuit Troubleshooting
Circuit Troubleshooting1. Check the No. 3 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck.
2. Start the engine, and check the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL).
Does the MIL come on?
YES - Troubleshoot the DTC, and recheck.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Shift into reverse.
Can the transmission be shifted into reverse?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair the transmission, and recheck.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II). With the vehicle moving slowly (vehicle speed below 9 mph (15 km/h), shift the transmission into reverse.
Can the transmission be shifted into reverse?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Go to step 7.
6. Raise the front wheels, and block the rear wheels. Run the vehicle to a speed above 12 mph (20 km/h).
Can the transmission be shifted into reverse?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
7. Check the VSS input in the PGM-FI data list with the HDS.
Is the vehicle speed input below 9 mph (15 km/h)?
YES - Check for a short to body ground in the GRN/BLK and GRN wire between the reverse lockout solenoid and the ECM (A27). If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good ECM, and recheck.
NO - Repair the VSS circuit.
8. With the vehicle still running above 12 mph (20 km/h), check the VSS input in the PGM-FI data list with HDS.
Is the vehicle speed input above 12 mph (20 km/h)?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Repair the VSS circuit.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Disconnect the reverse lockout solenoid 2P connector.
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
12. Measure the voltage between the reverse lockout solenoid 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Check for loose or poor connections at connector. If the connections are OK, repair open in the wire between No. 3 (10 A) fuse in the underdash fuse/relay box and the reverse lockout solenoid.
13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Remove the reverse lockout solenoid.
15. Connect the No. 2 terminal of the reverse lockout solenoid 2P connector to the battery positive terminal, and connect the No. 1 terminal to the battery negative terminal. Make sure the reverse lockout solenoid works.
Does the reverse lockout solenoid work property?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Replace the reverse lockout solenoid.
16. Reinstall the reverse lockout solenoid, and reconnect the solenoid 2P connector.
17. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
18. Measure the voltage between ECM connector A27 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Check for loose connectors at ECM connector A (44P). If necessary, update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the reverse lockout solenoid and ECM (A27).