Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode 1 And Test Mode 2 (Without The HDS)
Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode 1 and Test Mode 2 (without the HDS)Special Tools Required
MPCS (MCIC) service connector 07WAZ-001010A
Test Mode 1
Check the ECM/PCM for DTCs and troubleshoot ECM/PCM or F-CAN loss of communication errors first, then perform this diagnosis if the HDS is not available.
1. Check the No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Find and repair the cause of the blown fuse.
2. Remove the left kick panel.
- 4 door
- 2 door
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and move the ceiling light switch to the middle (door) position.
4. Connect the MFCS service connector (A) to the MCIC socket (B) in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
5. Wait 5 seconds, and watch the ceiling light. When the ceiling light flashes quickly once, and then goes off the system is in Test Mode 1.
6. Check for B-CAN DTCs indicated by the gauge control module (tach) odometer/trip meter display while still in Test Mode 1. Push the odometer select/reset button to display the next code. After you get to the last code, the display shows END. If no DTCs are stored, the display will read NO.
Are any DTCs indicated?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Go to step 10.
7. Record all DTCs and sort them.
8. Troubleshoot the DTCs in this order:
- Battery voltage DTCs
- Internal error DTCs
- Loss of communication DTCs (begin with the lowest number first; for example, if B1008 and B1011 are retrieved, troubleshoot B1008 first)
- Signal error DTCs
9. Clear the DTCs by pressing and holding the select/reset button for about 13 seconds. You will hear a beep to confirm the code have been cleared. Operate the devices that failed, and recheck for codes.
Test Mode 2
10. Remove the MFCS service connector from the under-dash fuse/relay box socket for 5-10 seconds, then re-insert it to enter Mode 2. When the system enters Mode 2, the ceiling light will flash two times quickly and then go off.
NOTE: If the MFCS connector is disconnected for too short or too long of a time, or the ignition switch is turned OFF, the system will return to Test Mode 1.
11. The above tables list the circuits that can be checked in Test Mode 2. Operate the switch that is most closely related to the problem. If the circuit is OK, the ceiling light will blink once. If the circuit is faulty, there will be no indication.
Does the ceiling light work properly in all switch positions?
YES - Go to function and input test for the system related to the failure.
NO - Repair the open, short, or replace the faulty switch.
Sleep and Wake-up Mode Test
1. Shift to the sleep mode:
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and remove the key. If the MICU receives no signals from the inputs listed above, it will go into sleep mode in less than 40 seconds.
2. Confirm the sleep mode:
Check for voltage on the B-CAN communication line (PNK wires); there should be battery voltage in the sleep mode. Check the parasitic draw at the battery while shifting into the sleep mode; amperage should change from about 200 mA to less than 35 mA.
3. Shift to the wake up mode:
When the ignition switch is turned ON (II), the MICU, gauge control module, immobilizer-keyless control unit-receiver, and ECM/PCM wake up at the same time without "talking" to each other through the communication lines. When any switch in the multiplex integrated control system is turned on, it wakes up its related control unit which, in turn, wakes up the other units. After confirming the sleep mode, look in the above table for the switch most related to the problem. Operate that switch and see if its control unit wakes up.
NOTE: If any control unit is faulty and will not wake up, several circuits in the system will malfunction at the same time. In the table as shown above, the control unit is followed by a list of the switches and input signals that can wake it up.