FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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DTC 22-01

DTC 22-01: Engine Speed Signal (initial diagnosis)

NOTE: If the MIL indicator is on, troubleshoot the PGM-FI system first.

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
3. Start the engine.
4. Check the ENGINE SPEED in the EPS DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is there 0 engine rpm at idle?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - The system is OK at this time.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect ECM connector A (44P) and EPS control unit connector D (28P).
7. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 3 and body ground.





Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and the ECM.
NO - Go to step 8.

8. Connect ECM connector A (44P).
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
10. Measure the voltage between ECM connector A (44P) terminal No. 28 and body ground.





Is there voltage pulses 3 V or less-6 V or more?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Check for loose terminals in the ECM connector A (44P), and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found replace the ECM.

11. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 3 and body ground.





Is there voltage pulses 3 V or less-6 V or more?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connector D (28P), and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the ECM.