DTC 28-1x
DTC 28-1x (28-10 to 28-19,28-1A to 28-1F): Open or Increased Resistance in Front Passenger's Seat Belt Buckle TensionerSpecial Tools Required
- SRS inflator simulator 07SA2-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead K 070AZ-SNA0200
1. Erase the DTC memory.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.
Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 28-lx indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Diagnostic Strategies If another DTC is indicated, go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index. DTC List - Supplemental Restraint System
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.
4. Disconnect the floor wire harness 4P connector (A) from the front passenger's seat belt buckle tensioner connector (B).
5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ohms connectors) and simulator lead K to the floor wire harness connector.
6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
7. Erase the DTC memory.
8. Read the DTC.
Is DTC 28-lx indicated?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Open or increased resistance in the front passenger's seat belt buckle tensioner; replace the front passenger's seat belt buckle.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.
10. Disconnect both seat belt tensioner 4P connectors and the driver's seat belt buckle tensioner 4P connector.
11. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (28P) from the SRS unit.
12. Check resistance between the No. 9 and No. 10 terminals of SRS unit connector B (28P). There should be 2.0 - 3.0 Ohms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector B (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection; if the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit.
NO - Open or increased resistance in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness.