FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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EPS Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting

EPS Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), start the engine, and watch the EPS indicator.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES-If the EPS indicator comes on and goes off, it's OK. If the EPS indicator stays on or blinks, go to step 12.
NO-Go to step 2.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then ON (II) again, and watch the brake system indicator.
Does the brake system indicator come on?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO-Repair open in the indicator power source circuit:
^ Blown No. 10 (7.5A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
^ Open in the wire between the No. 10 (7.5A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the gauge assembly.
^ Open circuit inside the under-dash fuse/relay box.
^ Faulty gauge assembly.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect EPS control unit connector C (20P).
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





6. Connect EPS control unit connector C (20P) terminal No. 6 to body ground with a jumper wire.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES-Go to step 9.
NO-Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.





8. Connect a jumper wire between the gauge assembly 22P connector B terminal No. 13 and body ground, then turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES-Repair open in the wire between the gauge assembly and the EPS control unites
NO-Inspect the EPS indicator bulb, if the bulb is OK, replace the bulb circuit board in the gauge assembly.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Disconnect EPS control unit connector A (2P).





11. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Check for loose or poor connections at the EPS control unit. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good EPS control unit. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original EPS control unit and re-check.
NO-Repair open in the wire or a bad ground at G151.
12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
13. Disconnect EPS control unit connector C (20P).
14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES-Repair short to ground in the YEL/BLU wire between the gauge assembly and the EPS control unit, or replace the bulb circuit board in the gauge assembly.
NO-Go to step 15.





15. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector C (20P) terminal No. 10 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 16.
NO-Repair open in the wire between EPS control unit connector C (20P) and the No. 10 (7.5A) fuse.





16. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 17.
NO-Check for a blown No. 18 (60A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box or open/short in the WHT/BLU wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the EPS control unites
17. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
18. Reconnect EPS control unit connector(2P).
19. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





20. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector C (20P) terminal No. 8 and body ground.
Is there about 10 V?
YES-Check for loose or poor connections at the EPS control unit. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good EPS control unit. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original EPS control unit and recheck.
NO-Repair short to ground in the BRN wire between the data link connector and the EPS control unit.