P0302
DTC P0302: No.2 Cylinder Misfire Detected1. After checking and recording the freeze data, reset the ECM. If there is no freeze data of the misfire, just clear the DTC.
2. Start the engine, and listen for a clicking sound from the injector at the problem cylinder.
Does the injector click?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Go to step 30.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Exchange the ignition coil from the problem cylinder with one from another cylinder.
5. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of the freeze data or under various conditions if there was no freeze data.
6. Check for a DTC or a Temporary DTC with the HDS or a scan tool.
Is DTC or Temporary DTC P0301, P0302, P0303 or P0304 indicated?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Intermittent misfire due to poor contact at the ignition coil connectors (no misfire at this time). Make sure the coil connections are secure.
7. Determine which cylinder(s) had the misfire.
Does the misfire occur in the cylinder where the ignition coil was exchanged?
YES - Replace the faulty ignition coil.
NO - Go to step 8.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Exchange the spark plug from the problem cylinder with one from another cylinder.
10. Test drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of the freeze data or under various conditions if there was no freeze data.
11. Check for a DTC or Temporary DTC with the HDS or a scan tool.
Is DTC or Temporary DTC P0301, P0302, P0303 or P0304 indicated?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Intermittent misfire due to spark plug fouling, etc. (no misfire at this time).
12. Determine which cylinder(s) had the misfire.
Does the misfire occur in the cylinder where the spark plug was exchanged?
YES - Replace the faulty spark plug.
NO - Go to step 13.
13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Exchange the injector from the problem cylinder with one from another cylinder.
15. Let the engine idle for 2 minutes.
16. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of the freeze data or under various conditions if there was no freeze data.
17. Check for a DTC or a Temporary DTC with the HDS or a scan tool.
Is DTC or Temporary DTC P0301, P0302, P0303 or P0304 indicated?
YES - Go to step 18.
NO - Intermittent misfire due to bad contact at the injector connector (no misfire at this time). Make sure the injector connection is secure. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the injector.
18. Determine which cylinder(s) had the misfire.
Does the misfire occur in the cylinder where the injector was exchanged?
YES - Replace the faulty injector.
NO - Go to step 19.
19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
20. Disconnect the ignition coil 3P connector from the problem cylinder.
21. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
22. Measure voltage between ignition coil 3P connector terminal No.3 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 23.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No.1 IGN COIL (15 A) fuse and the ignition coil.
23. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
24. Check for continuity between ignition coil 3P connector terminal No.2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 25
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ignition coil and G101.
25. Disconnect ECM connector A (31P).
26. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM connector terminal (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM and the ignition coil.
NO - Go to step 27.
27. Connect ignition coil 3P connector terminal No.1 to body ground with a jumper wire (see table).
28. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM connector terminal (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 29.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM and the ignition coil.
29. Check the engine compression.
Is the compression OK?
YES - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.
NO - Repair the engine.
30. Disconnect ECM connector B (24P).
31. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
32. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM connector terminal (see table).
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 33.
NO - Go to step 41.
33. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and remove the engine cover.
34. Disconnect the injector 2P connector from the problem cylinder.
35. Measure the resistance between injector 2P connector terminals No.1 and No.2.
Is there 10 - 13 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 36.
NO - Replace the injector.
36. Exchange the injector from the problem cylinder with one from another cylinder.
37. Let the engine idle for 2 minutes.
38. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of the freeze data or under various conditions if there was no freeze data.
39. Check for a DTC or Temporary DTC with the HDS or a scan tool.
Is DTC or Temporary DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 indicated?
YES - Go to step 40.
NO - Intermittent misfire due to injector malfunction, etc. Make sure the injector connections are secure. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the injector connector.
40. Determine which cylinder(s) had the misfire.
Does the misfire occur in the cylinder where the injector was exchanged?
YES - Replace the faulty injector.
NO - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM; then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.
41. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
42. Remove the engine cover.
43. Disconnect the injector 2P connector from the problem cylinder.
44. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
45. Measure voltage between injector 2P connector terminal No.1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 46.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the injector and the PGM-FI main relay 1.
46. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
47. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM connector terminal (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM and the injector.
NO - Go to step 48.
48. Connect injector 2P connector terminal No.2 to body ground with a jumper wire (see table).
49. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM connector terminal (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the injector, then recheck.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM and the injector.