P0108
DTC P0108: MAP Sensor Circuit High Voltage1. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm without load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
2. Check the MAP with the HDS or a scan tool.
Is about 101 kPa (780 mmHg, 30 in.Hg) or higher, or about 2.9 V or higher indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and at the ECM.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the MAP sensor 3P connector.
5. Connect MAP sensor 3P connector terminals No.2 and No.3 with a jumper wire.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
7. Check the MAP with the HDS or a scan tool.
Is about 101 kPa (760 mmHg, 30 in.Hg) or higher, or about 2.9 V or higher indicated?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Replace the MAP sensor.
8. Remove the jumper wire.
9. Measure voltage between MAP sensor 3P connector terminals No.1 and No.3.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (A11) and the MAP sensor.
10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Connect ECM connector terminals A11 and A19 with a jumper wire.
12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
13. Check the MAP with the HDS or a scan tool.
Is about 101 kPa (760 mmHg, 30 in.Hg) or higher, or about 2.9 V or higher indicated?
YES - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (A19) and the MAP sensor.