P0010
DTC P0010: VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve Malfunction1. Reset the ECM.
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm without load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
3. Test-drive at a steady speed between 20 - 40 mph (30 - 60 km/h) for 10 minutes.
Is DTC P0010 indicated?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and at the ECM.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the ECM connector B (24P).
6. Measure resistance between ECM connector terminals B1 and B23.
Is there 6.75 - 8.25 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Disconnect the VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector.
8. Measure resistance between VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P terminals No.1 and No.2.
Is there 6.75 - 8.25 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve.
9. Connect VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector terminals No.1 and No.2 to body ground with a jumper wire individually.
10. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminals B1 and B23 and body ground individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (B1, B23) and the VTC oil control solenoid valve.
11. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminals B1 and B23 and body ground individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.
12. Disconnect the VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector.
13. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminals B1 and B23 and body ground individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM (B1, B23) and the VTC oil control solenoid valve.
NO - Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve