DTC 10
DTC 10: An Open Or Short In The Mode Control Motor Circuit1. Test the mode control motor.
Does the mode control motor test OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace the mode control motor.
2. Disconnect the mode control motor 10P connector.
3. Disconnect heater control panel connectors A (14P) and B (22P).
4. Check for continuity between body ground and heater control panel connector A (14P) terminals No. 2, 10, and 11 individually, and between body ground and heater control panel connector B (22P) terminals No. 17, 18, 19, and 20 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair any short to body ground in the wire(s) between the heater control panel and the mode control motor.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check the same terminals for voltage.
Is there any voltage?
YES - Repair any short to power in the wire(s) between the heater control panel and the mode control motor. This short may also damage the heater control panel. Repair the short to power before replacing the heater control panel.
NO - Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and check for continuity between the following terminals of heater control panel connectors A (14P) and B (22P) and the mode control motor 10P connector.
14P: 10P:
No. 2 No. 10
No. 10 No. 1
No. 11 No. 2
22P: 10P:
No. 17 No. 8
No. 18 No. 6, 9
No. 19 No. 5
No. 20 No. 4, 7
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at heater control panel connectors A (14P) and B (22P), and at the mode control motor 10P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good mode control motor, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original mode control motor. If the symptom/indication continues, substitute a known-good heater control panel, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original heater control panel.
NO - Repair any open in the wire(s) between the heater control panel and the mode control motor.