DTC 12
DTC 12: Torque Sensor T/SIG1. Clear the DTC.
2. Start the engine.
3. Wait at least 10 seconds.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES-Go to step 4.
NO-Check for loose wires or poor connections. If the connections are good, the system is OK at this time.
4. Stop the engine, and verify the DTC.
Is DTC 12 indicated?
YES-Go to step 5.
NO-Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for the code indicated.
5. Make sure the ignition switch is OFF, then disconnect EPS control unit connector C (20P) and the torque sensor 6P connector.
6. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector C (20P) terminal No. 15 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short to body ground in the wire between the torque sensor and EPS control unit.
NO-Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
8. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector C (20P) terminal No. 15 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Repair short to power in the +circuit wire between the torque sensor and EPS control unit.
NO-Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector C (20P) terminal No. 15 and the torque sensor 6P connector terminal No. 4.
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 11.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the torque sensor and the EPS control unit.
11. Substitute a known-good EPS control unit, and reconnect the disconnected connectors.
12. Start the engine.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES-Go to step 13.
NO-Check for loose EPS control unit connectors. If necessary, replace the EPS control unit and retest.
13. Stop the engine, and verify the DTC.
Is DTC 12 indicated?
YES-Check for loose torque sensor connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good steering gearbox and rechecks
NO-Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for the code indicated.