FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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DTC 15-2

DTC 15-2: Faulty Side Airbag Cutoff Indicator Circuit

1. Make sure nothing is on the front passenger's seat.
2. Erase the DTC memory.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on?

YES - Turn the ignition switch OFF, and go to step 4.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures.

NOTE: This DTC may have been caused by turning the ignition switch ON (II) with the gauge assembly disconnected.

4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the side airbag cutoff indicator comes on.

Does the side airbag cutoff indicator come on?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Go to step 6.

5. Make sure the side airbag cutoff indicator goes off after 5 seconds.

Does the side airbag cutoff indicator go off after 5 seconds?

YES - Faulty OPDS unit or SRS unit; replace the OPDS unit. If the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit.

NO - Go to step 32.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Check the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Replace the fuse, then turn the ignition switch ON (II). If the fuse blows again, check for a short in the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse circuit (ECM wire harness, floor harness, or OPDS harness).




8. Disconnect the OPDS unit 8P connector D from the OPDS unit (A).
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




10. Check for voltage between the No. 3 terminal of the OPDS unit 8P connector D and body ground. There should be battery voltage.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Go to step 23.

11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




12. Disconnect the dashboard wire; harness 17P connector K from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




14. Check for voltage between the No. 3 terminal of the OPDS unit 8P connector D and body ground. There should be 0.5 V or less.

Is the voltage as specified?

YES - Faulty OPDS unit; replace the OPDS unit.

NO - Go to step 15.

15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




16. Remove the gauge assembly. Then disconnect gauge assembly connector A (22P) from the gauge assembly.
17. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




18. Check for voltage between the No. 3 terminal of the OPDS unit 8P connector D and body ground. There should be 0.5 V or less.

Is the voltage as specified?

YES - Short to power in the gauge assembly; replace the gauge assembly.

NO - Go to step 19.

19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




20. Disconnect floor wire harness connector C509 (A) from the dashboard wire harness A connector C509 (B).
21. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




22. Check for voltage between the No. 3 terminal of the OPDS unit 8P connector D and body ground. There should be 0.5 V or less.

Is the voltage as specified?

YES - Short to power in dashboard wire harness A; replace dashboard wire harness A.

NO - Short to power in the floor wire harness or in the OPDS unit harness; if the OPDS unit harness is OK, replace the floor wire harness.

23. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
24. Remove the gauge assembly. With the connectors still connected to the gauge assembly, backprobe the No. 15 terminal of gauge assembly connector A (22P).
25. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




26. Check for voltage between the No. 15 terminal of gauge assembly connector A (22P) and body ground. There should be battery voltage.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 27.

NO - Go to step 31.

27. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




28. Disconnect floor wire harness connector C509 (A) from the dashboard wire harness A connector C509 (B).
29. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




30. '02 model: Check for voltage between the No. 4 terminal of dashboard wire harness A connector C509 and body ground. There should be battery voltage.

'03-05 models: Check for voltage between the No. 5 terminal of dashboard wire harness A connector C509 and body ground. There should be battery voltage.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Poor contact at the dashboard wire harness A 6P or 8P connector and floor wire harness, an open in the floor wire harness, or an open in the OPDS unit harness. Check the connection; if the connection is OK, replace the faulty harness.

NO - Poor contact at gauge assembly connector A (22P) or an open in dashboard wire harness A. Check gauge assembly connector A (22P); if the connections are OK, replace dashboard wire harness A.




31. Check for voltage between the No. 2 terminal of gauge assembly connector B (22P) and body ground. There should be battery voltage.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Faulty side airbag cutoff indicator circuit; replace the gauge assembly.

NO - Open in dashboard wire harness A; replace dashboard wire harness A.

32. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




33. Disconnect the OPDS unit 8P connector D from the OPDS unit (A).
34. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

Does the side airbag cutoff indicator come on?

YES - Go to step 35.

NO - Faulty OPDS unit; replace the OPDS unit.

35. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




36. Remove the gauge assembly. Then disconnect gauge assembly connector A (22P) from the gauge assembly.




37. Check resistance between the No. 15 terminal of gauge assembly connector A (22P) and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhm

Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Short to ground in the side airbag cutoff indicator circuit; replace the gauge assembly.

NO - Short to ground in the dashboard wire harness A, floor wire harness, or OPDS unit harness; replace the faulty harness.