Failure Mode H
MODE H: SHORT OR OPEN SRS INDICATOR WIRE HARNESS.
NOTE: The radio may have a 5-digit coded theft protection circuit. Be sure to get the customer's code number before disconnecting the battery cables.
1. Disconnect the SRS main harness 4-P connector from the main wire harness.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON and wait for six seconds. Measure the voltage between the No.1 terminal and body ground on the SRS main harness 4-P connector side.
- If voltage is more than 8.5 V, go to step 8.
- If voltage is less than 8.5 V, go to step 3.
3. Before disconnecting any part of the SRS wire harness, install the short connector(s) (RED) on the airbag(s).
4. Connect Test Harness B (O7MAZ-SP00500) between the SRS unit and SRS main harness 18-P connector.
5. Reconnect the battery positive cable and negative cable.
6. Check for continuity between the Bi 1 terminal and body ground.
- If there is continuity, the SRS main harness is shorted. Replace the SRS main harness and recheck the voltages.
- If there is no continuity, go to step 7.
7. Check for continuity between the 811 terminal of Test Harness B (O7MAZ-SPOO5OO) and the No.1 terminal of the SRS main harness 4-P connector.
- If there is continuity, the SRS unit is faulty. Replace it and recheck the voltages.
- If there is no continuity, there is an open in the SRS main harness. Replace the SRS main harness and recheck the voltages.
8. Reconnect the SRS main harness 4-P connector to the main wire harness. Disconnect the dashboard wire harness 5-P connector from the gauge assembly.
9. Turn the ignition switch ON and wait for six seconds. Measure the voltage between the No. 5 terminal and body ground.
- If voltage is more than 8.5 V, the SRS indicator circuit is faulty (in the gauge assembly). Replace the SRS indicator assembly and recheck the voltages.
- If voltage is less than 8.5 V, the dashboard wire harness (or the main wire harness) is faulty. Replace it and recheck the voltages.