FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Failure Mode B

Failure Mode B: Short In Airbag Inflator, Open Cowl Sensor

NOTE: The radio may have a 5-digit coded theft protection circuit. Be sure to get the customer's code number before disconnecting the battery cables.

1. Before disconnecting any part of the SRS wire harness, install the short connector(s) (RED) on the airbag(s), refer to Air Bags and Seat Belts/Air Bags (Supplemental Restraint Systems)/Service and Repair.

Test Harness B Installation And Testing:




2. Connect Test Harness B (O7MAZ-SPOO5OO) between the SRS unit and SRS main harness 18-P connector.

Test Harness B Pinout:




3. Reconnect the driver's airbag connector, then check continuity between the B1 terminal and body ground, and between the B7 terminal and body ground.
^ If there is continuity at either terminal, go to step 6.
^ If there is no continuity at either terminal, go to step 4.

Test Harness B Pinout:




4. Reconnect the front passenger's airbag connector, then check continuity between the B2 terminal and body ground, and between the B8 terminal and body ground.
^ If there is continuity at either terminal, go to step 10.
^ If there is no continuity at either terminal, go to step 5.

Test Harness B Pinout:




5. Check continuity between body ground and each terminal of both dash sensors.
^ If there is continuity at any of the terminals, go to step 12.
^ If there is no continuity at any terminal, go to step 13.

Test Harness C Installation:




6. Disconnect the cable reel 6-P connector from the SRS main harness, then connect Test Harness C (O7LAZ-SL4O3OO) only to the cable reel side of the 6-P connector.

Test Harness C Pinout:




7. Check continuity between the No. 4 terminal and body ground, and between the No. 5 terminal and body ground.
^ If there is continuity at either terminal, go to step 8.
^ If there is no continuity at either terminal, the SRS main harness is faulty. Replace it and recheck the voltages according to the appropriate Failure Mode Diagnostic Chart. Failure Mode Diagnostic Chart

Test Harness C Installation:




8. Disconnect the driver's airbag 3-P connector from the cable reel, then connect Test Harness C lO7LAZ-SL403001 to the driver's airbag 3-P connector.

Test Harness C Pinout:




9. Check continuity between the No. 7 terminal and body ground, and between the No. 8 terminal and body ground.
^ If there is continuity at either terminal, the driver's airbag inflator is faulty. Replace it and recheck the voltages according to the appropriate Failure Mode Diagnostic Chart. Failure Mode Diagnostic Chart
^ If there is no continuity at either terminal, the cable reel is faulty. Replace it and recheck the voltages according to the appropriate Failure Mode Diagnostic Chart. Failure Mode Diagnostic Chart

Test Harness C Installation:




10. Disconnect the front passenger's airbag 3-P connector from the SRS main harness, then connect Test Harness C (O7LAZ-SL40300) to the airbag side of the connector.

Test Harness C Pinout:




11. Check continuity between the No. 7 terminal and body ground, and between the No. 8 terminal and body ground.
^ If there is continuity at either terminal, the front passenger's airbag inflator is faulty. Replace it and recheck the voltages according to the appropriate Failure Mode Diagnostic Chart. Failure Mode Diagnostic Chart
^ If there is no continuity at either terminal, the SRS main harness is faulty. Replace it and recheck the voltages according to the appropriate Failure Mode Diagnostic Chart. Failure Mode Diagnostic Chart

Test Harness D Installation And Pinout:




12. Connect Test Harness D (O7LAZ-SL40400) between the dash sensor and SRS main harness 2-P connector. Check continuity between the No.1 terminal and body ground, and between the No.2 terminal and body ground.
^ If there is continuity at either terminal, the dash sensor is faulty. Replace it and recheck the voltages according to the appropriate Failure Mode Diagnostic Chart. Failure Mode Diagnostic Chart
^ If there is no continuity at either terminal, the SRS main harness is faulty. Replace it and recheck the voltages according to the appropriate Failure Mode Diagnostic Chart. Failure Mode Diagnostic Chart

Test Harness B Pinout:




13. Check the resistance between the left dash sensor terminals B12 and B16, and between the right dash sensor terminals B4 and B6.
^ If resistance is 3.8-4.2 kohm for both sensors, the SRS unit is faulty. Substitute a know-good SRS unit and recheck the voltages according to the appropriate Failure Mode Diagnostic Chart. Failure Mode Diagnostic Chart
^ If resistance is less than 3.8 kohm for either sensor, go to step 14.

Test Harness D Installation And Testing:




14. Connect Test Harness D (O7LAZ-SL40400) between the dash sensor and SRS main harness 2-P connector. Check the resistance between the No. 1 terminal and No. 2 terminal.
^ If resistance is 3.8-4.2 kohm, the SRS main harness is faulty. Replace it and recheck the voltages according to the appropriate Failure Mode Diagnostic Chart. Failure Mode Diagnostic Chart
^ If resistance is less than 3.8 kohm, the dash sensor is faulty. Replace it and recheck the voltages according to the appropriate Failure Mode Diagnostic Chart. Failure Mode Diagnostic Chart

Mode B:

Short To Driver's Or Passenger's Airbag Inflator.
Short In One Dash Sensor.
Open In Both Cowl Sensor.


NOTE: The radio may have a 5-digit coded theft protection circuit. Be sure to get the customer's code number before disconnecting the battery cables.

1. Before disconnecting any part of the SRS wire harness,install the short connector(s) (RED) on the airbag(s)
2. Connect Test Harness B (07MAZ-SP00500) between the SRS unit and SRS main harness 18-P connector.





3. Reconnect the driver's airbag connector, then check continuity between the B1 terminal and body ground, and between the B7 terminal and body ground.





- If there is continuity at either terminal, go to step6.
- If there is no continuity at either terminal, go to step 4.

4. Reconnect the front passenger's airbag connector, then check continuity between the B2 terminal and body ground, and between the B8 terminal and body ground.





- If there is continuity at either terminal, go to step 10.
- If there is no continuity at either terminal, go to step 5.

5. Check continuity between body ground and each terminal of both dash sensors.





- If there is continuity at any of the terminals, go to step 12.
- If there is no continuity at any terminal, go to step 13.

6. Disconnect the cable reel 6-P connector from the SRS main harness, then connect Test Harness C (O7LAZ-SL4O3OO) only to the cable reel side of the 6-P connector.





7. Check continuity between the No.4 terminal and body ground, and between the No.5 terminal and body ground.





- If there is continuity at either terminal, go to step 8.
- If there is no continuity at either terminal, the SRS main harness is faulty. Replace it and recheck the voltages.

8. Disconnect the driver's airbag 3-P connector from the cable reel, then connect Test Harness C (O7LAZ-SL40300) to the driver's airbag 3-P connector.





9. Check continuity between the No.7 terminal and body ground, and between the No.8 terminal and body ground.





- If there is continuity at either terminal, the driver's airbag inflator is faulty. Replace it and recheck the voltages.
- If there is no continuity at either terminal, the cable reel is faulty. Replace it and recheck the voltages.

10. Disconnect the front passenger's airbag 3-P connector from the SRS main harness, then connect Test Harness C (O7LAZ-SL40300) to the airbag side of the connector.





11. Check continuity between the No.7 terminal and body ground, and between the No.8 terminal and body ground.





- If there is continuity at either terminal, the front passenger's airbag inflator is faulty. Replace it and recheck the voltages.
- If there is no continuity at either terminal, the SRS main harness is faulty. Replace it and recheck the voltages.

12. Connect Test Harness D (O7LAZ-SL40400) between the dash sensor and SRS main harness 2-P connector. Check continuity between the No.1 terminal and body ground, and between the No.2 terminal and body ground.





- If there is continuity at either terminal, the dash sensor is faulty. Replace it and recheck the voltages.
- If there is no continuity at either terminal, the SRS main harness is faulty. Replace it and recheck the voltages.

13. Check the resistance between the left dash sensor terminals Bi 2 and Bi 6, and between the right dash sensor terminals B4 and B6.





- If resistance is 3.8-4.2 K Ohms for both sensors, the SRS unit is faulty. Substitute a know-good SRS unit and recheck the voltages.
- If resistance is less than 3.8 K Ohms for either sensor, go to step 14.

14. Connect Test Harness D (O7LAZ-SL40400) between the dash sensor and SRS main harness 2-P connector. Check the resistance between the No.1 terminal and No.2 terminal.





- If resistance is 3.8-4.2 Kilo Ohm, the SRS main harness is faulty. Replace it and recheck the voltages.
- If resistance is less than 3.8 Kilo Ohm, the dash sensor is faulty. Replace it and recheck the voltages.