FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Throttle Closer Valve Test




1. Disconnect vacuum hose No. 22 from throttle closer.
2. Raise and support front of vehicle, block rear wheels and apply hand brake.
3. Start engine, then place selector lever in second gear or No. 2 position.
4. Check for vacuum with vehicle speed above mph and engine speed above 800 RPM. Vacuum should be present.
5. If vacuum is present, proceed to step 15. If vacuum is not present, check for voltage at throttle control solenoid valve with vehicle speed above mph and engine speed above 800 RPM.
6. If voltage is not present, proceed to steps 8 through 14. If voltage is present, disconnect vacuum hose No. 12 at control box No. 1 and check for vacuum.
7. If vacuum is present, replace throttle control solenoid valve and repeat test. If vacuum is not present, check vacuum line to solenoid valve for leaks or blockage and carburetor port for blockage. Clean or repair as necessary.
8. Check for voltage at control unit connector blue wire with ignition switch On. Voltage should be present.
9. If voltage is not present, check blue wire between ignition coil and control unit.
10. Inspect vacuum switches and clutch switch for proper operation. Replace as required.
11. Test speed sensor as outlined under "Speed Sensor, Test" procedure.
12. Check for voltage at black/yellow wire of control unit connector with ignition switch On. Voltage should be present.
13. If voltage is not present, check wiring and fuse.
14. Check black wire for continuity between control unit and suitable ground. Continuity should be present.
15. Connect suitable hand vacuum pump to throttle closer, then apply approximately 20 inches Hg. of vacuum with engine idling. Engine should stop.
16. If engine stops, test is complete. If engine does not stop, ensure throttle closer linkage moves smoothly and throttle cable is properly adjusted. If satisfactory, replace throttle closer and repeat test.