FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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9000 - 9999: 9223






9223-PASSENGER SQUIB 1 SHORT TO GROUND





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the Passenger Airbag Squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the load tool in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The Load Tool ORC adapter tool provide a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.

- When Monitored:
The ORC sends out a 40mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500ms thereafter while the ignition is in on. The module then monitors the data return wire to determine the state of the circuit.

- Set Condition:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Passenger Squib 1 circuits. The ORC will set this DTC if low resistance on the Passenger Squib 1 circuits is detected.





1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Ensure that the battery is fully charged.

NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.

1. Turn the ignition on.

SELECT ACTIVE or STORED DTC:

ACTIVE DTC

- Go To 2

STORED DTC

- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN PASSENGER AIRBAG





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the Passenger Airbag Squib connector.

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Connect the 8443 Load Tool and the 8443-8 Jumper to the Passenger Airbag Squib connector.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: 9223-PASSENGER SQUIB 1 SHORT TO GROUND?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Passenger Airbag.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.

3. CHECK PASSENGER SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT AND PASSENGER SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and the 8443-8 Jumper from the Passenger Airbag Squib connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

3. Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-28 Adaptor to the ORC connectors.
4. Measure the resistance of the Passenger Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between ground and the Passenger Airbag Squib connector.
5. Measure the resistance of the Passenger Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between ground and the Passenger Airbag Squib connector.

Is the resistance below 10K ohms on either circuit?

Yes

- Repair the Passenger Squib 1 circuits with a resistance below 10K ohms for a short to ground.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.

No

- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.